NEWS

Will quantum optic network come true soon?

Share

Scientists have moved quantum optic networks a step closer to reality. The ability to precisely control the interactions of light and matter at the nanoscale could help such a network transmit larger amounts of data more quickly and securely than an electrical network. A team of researchers at the U.S. Department of Energy’s (DOE) Argonne National Laboratory, the University of…

Continue Reading

Share
Copper Cabling

Characteristics of Category 8 Cabling

Share

Category 8 offers four times the bandwidth of Category 6A cabling, with internal impairments specified up to 2GHz; alien impairments are also specified up to 2GHz. Structured Cabling Components If shielding and length limitations are put aside, Category 8 is fundamentally the same cabling system as prior categories; it is simply made to perform at much higher bandwidth. Cables Category…

Continue Reading

Share
Fiber Optic Transceivers, TOPICS

Complete list for Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Modules

Share

The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. Features and Benefits of Cisco QSFP Modules Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port Interoperable with…

Continue Reading

Share
Copper Cabling, TOPICS

Do you know all these 8 types of copper patch cable?

Share

Since twisted pair used in the data communication network, there are many types of terminology like UTP, STP, FTP etc for describing the twisted cable, these cables are used in the different environment like the high-performance data center, enterprise machine room, manufacturing facilities etc. Based on ISO/IEC 11801, there are 8 types of cables, please refer to the following table…

Continue Reading

Share
Data Center, TOPICS

STRUCTURED OR NOT for Data Center

Share

The broad advantages of structured cabling over point to point cabling (such as that used on top of rack configurations in a data center) are seen as: improved energy efficiency increased switch port utilization quicker system adaption greater scalability easier network expansion less maintenance and administration less expensive switches overall lower cost of ownership.   Disadvantages cited include the fact…

Continue Reading

Share
Data Center

Products for utilizing structured fiber cabling infrastructure

Share

As networking equipment becomes denser and port counts in the data center increase to hundreds and thousands of ports, managing cables connected to these devices become a difficult challenge. Traditionally, connecting cables directly to individual ports on low port-count equipment was considered manageable. Applying the same principles to high port-count equipment made the task more tedious, eventually becoming nearly impossible…

Continue Reading

Share
100G & 400G

What is SWDM4

Share

SWDM4 is a new technology to support 100G over MMF (multimode fiber. Currently, there are only proprietary solutions without a MSA but this may change as commercialization continues. SWDM4 uses a complex shortwave wavelength division multiplex (SWDM) technology. Light at four different wavelengths (850, 880, 910 and 940 nm) are transmitted in a multi-mode fashion over one fiber. This permits…

Continue Reading

Share
100G & 400G

Introduction to μQSFP Transceiver

Share

The μQSFP transceiver is being presented as a potential future interface by the Ethernet Alliance.  This is a very challenging technical concept for a 100GBASE-SR4 transceiver with MPO connector interface having the outer dimensions of the SFP+ form factor. μQSFP transceiver with MPO connector interface With the μQSFP form-factor it becomes possible to keep the usual density of 48 ports…

Continue Reading

Share