WHAT-IS

What is SWDM Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing

In 2015, the SWDM Alliance was formed by a group of transceiver, fiber and system vendors to develop a multi-source agreement (MSA) for SWDM transceivers. As OM5 permits the use of a much wider wavelength range, it is now desirable to reduce fiber count by transmitting multiple VCSEL wavelengths in the same multimode fiber. The […]

NEWS

25G PON Technologies and Calls for Unified Next-generation PON Standards HUAWEI

[Shenzhen, China, April 18, 2017] At the fourteenth Huawei Analyst Summit held in Shenzhen recently, a Huawei speaker gave an presentation about the key symmetric 25G PON technologies that binding multiple wavelengths to deliver N × 25 Gbit/s bandwidths over a single fiber. Huawei called on the industry partners to jointly push for unifed next-generation […]

FTTH Network

La Solution FTTx / FTTh

FTTh est l’acronyme de Fiber To The Home qui signifie « fibre optique jusqu’à la maison » en anglais. La solution FTTx rassemble toutes les solutions FTTh, FTTo (office), FTTd (desk)… Jusqu’alors utilisée principalement dans les réseaux de longues distances (transport et collecte) et réservée aux entreprises pour la partie desserte, la fibre optique s’approche […]

Data Center

Introduction to OM5 (WBMMF) Fiber

ISO/IEC decided to name WBMMF Wideband Multimode Fiber as OM5 in Oct. 2016, this decision was made by ISO/IEC Joint Technical Committee 1 (JTC 1)/Subcommittee 25 (SC 25) Interconnection of Information Technology Equipment. At a spring 2016 meeting of JTC 1/SC 25’s Working Group 3 – Customer Premises Cabling – the working group was unable […]

WHAT-IS

What you should know about ADSS Cable

ADSS cables. All-Dielectric Self Supporting cables. The All-Dielectric Self Supporting (ADSS) cable is a completely non-metallic structure in which the tensile load bearing elements are integral within the circular design of the cable – usually in the form of aramid yarns or stranded glass reinfroced plastic rods. The structure of ADSS Cable Typically a loose […]

Data Center

MPO Connector cleaning instructions

A. Clean connector by MTP cleaner Before you clean the MTP connector, please inspect it first, if it is clean, no need to clean it. Insert the the MTP Cleaner into the adaptor where the connector is mated Rotate the tape feeder wheel as indicated on the cleaner Inspect the connector with 200 x microscope […]

FTTH Network

Ventajas e inconvenientes de una red PON

A pesar de que ya se han comentado brevemente algunas, en este apartado se consideran las ventajas y los inconvenientes principales de una red PON, terminando con una tabla resumen. Ventajas: Despliegue escalado de la solución: La estructura PON permite un ahorro en los equipos activos necesarios en cabecera en el despliegue inicial de la […]

Data Center

Do you know the gender for MTP Connector?

MTP connectors are available as a male (with guide pins) and female (without guide pins). A male MTP connector must always be mated to a female MTP connector so that light transfers from one fiber to another. Failure to follow this rule will result in a dark connection and result potential permanent connector endface damage. […]

Fiber Optic Cleaning

Endface contamination will degrade your fiber network

Since the first commercial installations in the 1970s, the deployment of fiber-optic communication technologies has risen at an astounding rate. Fiber-optic capabilities have become so pervasive and so enabling that this technology truly has become the heart of our modern digital age. Just like a human heart, reliability is not just a “nice to have” […]

Optical Cable

What you should know about ADSS Cable

ADSS cables. All-Dielectric Self Supporting cables. The All-Dielectric Self Supporting (ADSS) cable is a completely non-metallic structure in which the tensile load bearing elements are integral within the circular design of the cable – usually in the form of aramid yarns or stranded glass reinfroced plastic rods. The structure of ADSS Cable Typically a loose […]