100G & 400G TOPICS

Will CS Single-Fiber and Duplex Connectors be Next Trend for Data Center

CS Connector is developed by Senko Advanced Components, and the CS is widely considered to be the best option of the three. This CS Connector design utilizes the tried-and-true standard 1.25mm LC form factor ferrule, but with tighter spacing between the ferrules. With the CS design, pitch is reduced to 3.8mm from the LC standard […]

100G & 400G

What is SWDM4

SWDM4 is a new technology to support 100G over MMF (multimode fiber. Currently, there are only proprietary solutions without a MSA but this may change as commercialization continues. SWDM4 uses a complex shortwave wavelength division multiplex (SWDM) technology. Light at four different wavelengths (850, 880, 910 and 940 nm) are transmitted in a multi-mode fashion […]

100G & 400G

Introduction to μQSFP Transceiver

The μQSFP transceiver is being presented as a potential future interface by the Ethernet Alliance.  This is a very challenging technical concept for a 100GBASE-SR4 transceiver with MPO connector interface having the outer dimensions of the SFP+ form factor. μQSFP transceiver with MPO connector interface With the μQSFP form-factor it becomes possible to keep the […]

100G & 400G

What is QSFP-DD Modules

Backwards compatibility is the primary appeal of the QSFP-DD form factor. The QSFP form factor is today’s industry workhorse for delivering 40 and 100GbE. The “Q” is for “quad” — a nod to the four-channel electrical interface, with each lane running at 25 Gbps for 100GbE. QSFP-DD adapts the same basic concept as its predecessor, […]

100G & 400G Data Center TOPICS

De ontwikkeling van nieuwe IEEE 802.3 Ethernet-standaarden

25GBASE-SR Door de ontwikkeling van 100GBASE-SR4 in 2015 werd het noodzakelijk een nieuwe standaard te ontwikkelen voor een lagere snelheid in de vorm van 25GBASE-SR. Deze is in 2016 formeel vastgelegd als IEEE 802.3by Ontwikkeld voor het aggregeren van vier 25G server-poorten naar één 100G switch-poort De transceiver gebruikt de bekende SFP+ form factor met […]

100G & 400G Data Center TOPICS

Testing and structured cabling standards: Harmonization?

By SEYMOUR GOLDSTEIN, Fluke Networks — If you ever attended a Standards meeting you might have heard the word “harmonization” mentioned frequently. The idea of harmonization, somewhat of a holy grail, is to have standards from different organizations agree. For example, imagine if the TIA, IEC, and ISO/IEC organizations used the same test standard. Actually, […]

100G & 400G Data Center

CS Connector – The Next Generation of Data Centre Connectivity by Senko

Senko’s new CS connector is specifically designed for Data Centre 400G optimization. Intended to complement the form factor of the next generation of (OSFP/ QSFP-DD) transceiver modules, the CS connector meets the requirement for 2x100G/200G CWDM4 transceivers requiring two pairs of TX/RX. Customer benefits include: 36 % reduction in size. Pitch is reduced to 3.8mm […]

100G & 400G Data Center TOPICS

What are the reasons a data center might consider installing OM5?

“OM5 offers a longer cabling reach than OM4.” The difference is minimal. For all the current and future multimode IEEE applications including 40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-SR4, 200GBASE-SR4, and 400GBASE-SR16, the maximum allowable reach is the same for OM5 as OM4 cabling. Based on application testing recently done with 40G-SWDM4 transceivers, it has been proven that OM4 could […]

100G & 400G TOPICS

TARLUZ launched MPO-16 to MPO-16 400G Fiber Cable Assembly

Tarluz offers 400G MPO/MTP 16-core MTP/MPO fiber assemblies to meet future network bandwidth requirements. The assemblies are offered in single row 16-core fiber and 32-core fiber (2 lines x 16 fibers) configurations to achieve the highest density physical contact for multi fiber connectors in the market. This high-density trunk cable can directly couple into 16x25G […]

100G & 400G Data Center

40 Gigabit Duplex Fiber Solutions

There’s been a lot of talk lately surrounding bidirectional 40 Gb/s duplex applications, or BiDi for short. Currently offered as a solution by Cisco®, BiDi runs over duplex OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber using QSFP modules and wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) technology. It features two 20 Gb/s channels, each transmitting and receiving simultaneously over two […]