Data Center

Introduction to OM5 (WBMMF) Fiber

ISO/IEC decided to name WBMMF Wideband Multimode Fiber as OM5 in Oct. 2016, this decision was made by ISO/IEC Joint Technical Committee 1 (JTC 1)/Subcommittee 25 (SC 25) Interconnection of Information Technology Equipment. At a spring 2016 meeting of JTC 1/SC 25’s Working Group 3 – Customer Premises Cabling – the working group was unable […]

WHAT-IS

What you should know about ADSS Cable

ADSS cables. All-Dielectric Self Supporting cables. The All-Dielectric Self Supporting (ADSS) cable is a completely non-metallic structure in which the tensile load bearing elements are integral within the circular design of the cable – usually in the form of aramid yarns or stranded glass reinfroced plastic rods. The structure of ADSS Cable Typically a loose […]

Data Center

MPO Connector cleaning instructions

A. Clean connector by MTP cleaner Before you clean the MTP connector, please inspect it first, if it is clean, no need to clean it. Insert the the MTP Cleaner into the adaptor where the connector is mated Rotate the tape feeder wheel as indicated on the cleaner Inspect the connector with 200 x microscope […]

FTTH Network

Ventajas e inconvenientes de una red PON

A pesar de que ya se han comentado brevemente algunas, en este apartado se consideran las ventajas y los inconvenientes principales de una red PON, terminando con una tabla resumen. Ventajas: Despliegue escalado de la solución: La estructura PON permite un ahorro en los equipos activos necesarios en cabecera en el despliegue inicial de la […]

Data Center

Do you know the gender for MTP Connector?

MTP connectors are available as a male (with guide pins) and female (without guide pins). A male MTP connector must always be mated to a female MTP connector so that light transfers from one fiber to another. Failure to follow this rule will result in a dark connection and result potential permanent connector endface damage. […]

Fiber Optic Cleaning

Endface contamination will degrade your fiber network

Since the first commercial installations in the 1970s, the deployment of fiber-optic communication technologies has risen at an astounding rate. Fiber-optic capabilities have become so pervasive and so enabling that this technology truly has become the heart of our modern digital age. Just like a human heart, reliability is not just a “nice to have” […]

Optical Cable

What you should know about ADSS Cable

ADSS cables. All-Dielectric Self Supporting cables. The All-Dielectric Self Supporting (ADSS) cable is a completely non-metallic structure in which the tensile load bearing elements are integral within the circular design of the cable – usually in the form of aramid yarns or stranded glass reinfroced plastic rods. The structure of ADSS Cable Typically a loose […]

Data Center Test and Measurements

What you should know to choose a data center OTDR

With the technological evolution occurring in datacenters, test requirements dramatically changed for the ber networks that connect mission-critical servers, networking and storage devices. Selecting the proper OTDR to test your network not only strengthens its reliability, but also improves how quickly and ef ciently the job is done, as well as documenting the quality of […]

Data Center

FIPT-400-MF Automated Multifiber Connector Inspection Tip from EXFO

EXFO Inc. (NASDAQ: EXFO; TSX: EXF) has unveiled its FIPT-400-MF Automated Multifiber Connector Inspection Tip. The tip, which is compatible with the company’s MF-ready fiber inspection probe series, aims to make it easier and faster for technicians to inspect the cleanliness of multifiber connectors. Multifiber connectors such as the MPO and MTP have become more […]

4G & 5G

What is 5G, and when do I get it?

LOOK AT THE top corner of your phone screen. Right now, it probably reads 4G LTE, and you’re probably fine with that. But soon—and we’re talking years, not months—your phone will say 5G there instead. The mobile industry is buzzing about this next generation of high-speed wireless service, and you can expect the chatter to […]