Share

The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

Features and Benefits of Cisco QSFP Modules

  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable
  • Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability
  • High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard
  • QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)
No.ProductTypeConnector Type
1QSFP-40G-SR4-S40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMFMPO-12
2QSFP-40G-LR4-S40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMFLC
3QSFP-40G-SR-BD40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMFLC
4QSFP-40G-BD-RX40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF, MonitorLC
5QSFP-40G-SR440GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMFMPO-12
6FET-40GFabric Extender, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMFMPO-12
7QSFP-40G-CSR440GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMFMPO-12
8WSP-Q40GLR4L40GBASE-LR4-Lite, 1310 nm, SMFLC
9QSFP-4X10G-LR-S4x10GBASE-LRMPO-12
10QSFP-40G-LR440GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF with OTU3 data-rate supportLC
11QSFP-40G-ER440GBASE-ER4, 1310 nm, SMF with OTU3 data-rate supportLC
Share

Leave a comment