Share

Google and an association of telecom providers have announced that the FASTER broadband cable system that links Japan and the United States is now complete. The system is the fastest of its kind and stretches nearly 9,000 km across the bottom of the Pacific Ocean, starting in Oregon and ending in two landing spots in Japan. The association consists of Google, China Mobile International, China Telecom Global, Global Transit, KDDI, Singtel, and supplier NEC Corporation. The estimated construction cost of the project was $300 million in 2014. At 60 terabits per second, FASTER will help “support the expected four-fold increase in broadband traffic demand between Asia and North America.” The system uses a six-fiber pair cable and the latest 100Gbps digital coherent optical transmission technology. The service is scheduled to start on June 30, 2016, and will help increase the connectivity between Google’s data centers scattered around the globe.

Currently Submarine Cable System
Submarine Cables
ACS Alaska-Oregon Network (AKORN)
Adria-1
AEConnect (AEC)
Africa Coast to Europe (ACE)
Alaska United East
Alaska United Southeast
Alaska United Turnagain Arm (AUTA)
Alaska United West
ALBA-1
Aletar
Alonso de Ojeda
ALPAL-2
America Movil Submarine Cable System-1 (AMX-1)
American Samoa-Hawaii (ASH)
Americas-I North
Americas-II
Amerigo Vespucci
Angola Domestic Network System (ADONES)
Antillas 1
APCN-2
Aphrodite 2
Apollo
APX-West
Aqualink
ARCOS
ARSAT Submarine Fiber Optic Cable
Asia Africa Europe-1 (AAE-1)
Asia Pacific Gateway (APG)
Asia Submarine-cable Express (ASE)/Cahaya Malaysia
Asia-America Gateway (AAG) Cable System
Atisa
Atlantic Crossing-1 (AC-1)
Atlantis-2
Atlas Offshore
Australia West Express (AWE)
Australia-Japan Cable (AJC)
Australia-Papua New Guinea-2 (APNG-2)
Australia-Singapore Cable (ASC)
Azores Fiber Optic System (AFOS)
Bahamas 2
Bahamas Domestic Submarine Network (BDSNi)
Bahamas Internet Cable System (BICS)
Balalink
Balkans-Italy Network (BIN)
Baltic Sea Submarine Cable
Baltica
BARSAV
Bass Strait-1
Bass Strait-2
Basslink
Batam Dumai Melaka (BDM) Cable System
Batam Singapore Cable System (BSCS)
Batam-Rengit Cable System (BRCS)
Bay of Bengal Gateway (BBG)
BCS East
BCS East-West Interlink
BCS North – Phase 1
BCS North – Phase 2
BERYTAR
BEST Cable
Bharat Lanka Cable System
Bicentenario
Boracay-Palawan Submarine Cable System
Botnia
Brazilian Festoon
BRUSA
BT Highlands and Islands Submarine Cable System
BT-MT-1
BUGIO
C-Lion1
CADMOS
CAM Ring
Cameroon-Brazil Cable System (CBCS)
Canalink
CANTAT-3
Caribbean-Bermuda U.S. (CBUS)
Caucasus Cable System
Cayman-Jamaica Fiber System
Ceiba-1
Ceiba-2
Celtic
CeltixConnect
Challenger Bermuda-1 (CB-1)
Channel Islands-9 Liberty Submarine Cable
China-U.S. Cable Network (CHUS)
CIOS
Circe North
Circe South
Colombia-Florida Subsea Fiber (CFX-1)
Columbus-II b
Columbus-III
Comoros Domestic Cable System
Concerto
COPA
Corfu-Bar
Corse-Continent 4 (CC4)
Corse-Continent 5 (CC5)
Cross Straits Cable Network
Danica North
DANICE
Denmark-Norway 5
Denmark-Norway 6
Denmark-Poland 2
Denmark-Sweden 15
Denmark-Sweden 16
Denmark-Sweden 17
Denmark-Sweden 18
Dhiraagu Cable Network
Dhiraagu-SLT Submarine Cable Network
Didon
Djibouti Africa Regional Express (DARE)
Dumai-Melaka Cable System
E-LLAN
EAC-C2C
East-West
East-West Submarine Cable System
Eastern Africa Submarine System (EASSy)
Eastern Caribbean Fiber System (ECFS)
ECLink
Elektra-GlobalConnect 1 (GC1)
EllaLink
Emerald Bridge Fibres
ESAT-1
ESAT-2
Estepona-Tetouan
Europe India Gateway (EIG)
FALCON
Far East Submarine Cable System
FARICE-1
Farland North
FASTER
Fehmarn Bält
Fiber Optic Gulf (FOG)
Fibralink
Finland Estonia Connection (FEC)
Finland-Estonia 2 (EESF-2)
Finland-Estonia 3 (EESF-3)
FLAG Atlantic-1 (FA-1)
FLAG Europe-Asia (FEA)
FLAG North Asia Loop/REACH North Asia Loop
Flores-Corvo Cable System
FOS Quellon-Chacabuco
Gemini Bermuda
Geo-Eirgrid
Georgia-Russia
Germany-Denmark 2
Germany-Denmark 3
Glo-1
Global Caribbean Network (GCN)
GlobalConnect 2 (GC2)
GlobalConnect 3 (GC3)
GlobalConnect-KPN
GlobeNet
GO-1 Mediterranean Cable System
Gondwana-1
Greece-Western Europe Network (GWEN)
Greenland Connect
Guam Okinawa Kyushu Incheon (GOKI)
Guernsey-Jersey-4
Gulf Bridge International Cable System (GBICS)/Middle East North Africa (MENA) Cable System
Gulf2Africa (G2A)
HANNIBAL System
HANTRU1 Cable System
Hawaiki Cable
Hawk
Hibernia Atlantic
Hibernia Express
HICS (Hawaii Inter-Island Cable System)
HIFN (Hawaii Island Fibre Network)
High-capacity Undersea Guernsey Optical-fibre (HUGO)
Hokkaido-Sakhalin Cable System (HSCS)
Honotua
i2i Cable Network (i2icn)
IMEWE
INGRID
Interchange Cable Network 1 (ICN1)
Interchange Cable Network 2 (ICN2)
IP-Only Denmark-Sweden
Ireland-France Cable-1 (IFC-1)
Isles of Scilly Cable
Italy-Albania
Italy-Croatia
Italy-Greece 1
Italy-Libya
Italy-Malta
Italy-Monaco
JaKa2LaDeMa
JAKABARE
Jakarta-Bangka-Bintan-Batam-Singapore (B3JS)
Jambi-Batam Cable System (JIBA)
Janna
Japan-U.S. Cable Network (JUS)
JASUKA
Jerry Newton
Jonah
Junior
Kattegat 1
Kattegat 2
Kerch Strait Cable
Kodiak Kenai Fiber Link (KKFL)
Korea-Japan Cable Network (KJCN)
Kuwait-Iran
Labuan-Brunei Submarine Cable
Lanis-1
Lanis-2
Lanis-3
Latvia-Sweden 1 (LV-SE 1)
Lev Submarine System
LFON (Libyan Fiber Optic Network)
Libreville-Port Gentil Cable
Lower Indian Ocean Network (LION)
Lower Indian Ocean Network 2 (LION2)
Luwuk Tutuyan Cable System (LTCS)
Lynn Canal Fiber
Main One
Malaysia-Cambodia-Thailand (MCT) Cable
MAREA
Mariana-Guam Cable
Mataram Kupang Cable System (MKCS)
Matrix Cable System
Maya-1
Med Cable Network
MedNautilus Submarine System
Melita 1
Mid-Atlantic Crossing (MAC)
Middle East North Africa (MENA) Cable System/Gulf Bridge International
Monet
Moratelindo International Cable System-1 (MIC-1)
Myanmar-Malaysia-Thailand Interconnect Cable (MYTHIC)
New Cross Pacific (NCP) Cable System
Nigeria Cameroon Submarine Cable System (NCSCS)
North West Cable System
Northern Lights
NorthStar
OMRAN/EPEG Cable System
Ooredoo Maldives Domestic Submarine Cable System
Oran-Valencia (ORVAL)
Pacific Caribbean Cable System (PCCS)
Pacific Crossing-1 (PC-1)
Pacific Light Cable Network
Palawa-Iloilo Cable System
Pan American (PAN-AM)
Pan European Crossing (UK-Belgium)
Pan European Crossing (UK-Ireland)
Pan-American Crossing (PAC)
PENBAL-5
Pencan-6
Pencan-7
Pencan-8
PENCAN-9
Persona
PGASCOM
Picot-1
PIPE Pacific Cable-1 (PPC-1)
Pishgaman Oman Iran (POI) Network
PLDT Domestic Fiber Optic Network (DFON)
POSEIDON
Qatar-U.A.E. Submarine Cable System
Quintillion Subsea Cable Network
Russia-Japan Cable Network (RJCN)
S-U-B Cable System
Saba, Statia Cable System (SSCS)
SAFE
Saint Maarten Puerto Rico Network One (SMPR-1)
Samoa-American Samoa (SAS)
San Andres Isla Tolu Submarine Cable (SAIT)
SAT-3/WASC
Saudi Arabia-Sudan-1 (SAS-1)
Saudi Arabia-Sudan-2 (SAS-2)
Scandinavian Ring North
Scandinavian Ring South
Scotland-Northern Ireland 1
Scotland-Northern Ireland 2
SEA-US
Seabras-1
SEACOM/Tata TGN-Eurasia
SeaMeWe-3
SeaMeWe-4
SeaMeWe-5
Segunda FOS Canal de Chacao
Seychelles to East Africa System (SEAS)
SHEFA-2
Silk Route Gateway (SRG-1)
Silphium
Sirius North
Sirius South
Sistem Kabel Rakyat 1Malaysia (SKR1M)
Skagerrak 4
SMPCS Packet-1
SMPCS Packet-2
Solas
Solomons Oceanic Cable Network
South America Pacific Link (SAPL)
South America-1 (SAm-1)
South American Crossing (SAC)/Latin American Nautilus (LAN)
South Atlantic Cable System (SACS)
South Atlantic Express (SAEx)
Southeast Asia Japan Cable (SJC)
Southern Caribbean Fiber
Southern Cross Cable Network (SCCN)
St. Thomas-St. Croix System
Subcan Link 1
Subcan Link 2
Sumatera Bangka Cable System (SBCS)
Suriname-Guyana Submarine Cable System (SG-SCS)
Svalbard Undersea Cable System
Swansea-Brean
Sweden-Estonia (EE-S 1)
Sweden-Finland 4 (SFS-4)
Sweden-Finland 6
Sweden-Finland Link (SFL)
Sweden-Latvia
Taba-Aqaba
TAGIDE 2
Taino-Carib
Taiwan Strait Express-1 (TSE)-1
Tamares North
Tampnet Offshore FOC Network
Tangerine
Tannat
Tarakan Selor Cable System (TSCS)
Tasman Global Access (TGA) Cable
Tasman-2
TAT-14
Tata TGN-Atlantic
Tata TGN-Gulf
Tata TGN-Intra Asia (TGN-IA)
Tata TGN-Pacific
Tata TGN-Tata Indicom
Tata TGN-Western Europe
TE North/TGN-Eurasia/SEACOM/Alexandros
Telstra Endeavour
TERRA SW
Thailand-Indonesia-Singapore (TIS)
The East African Marine System (TEAMS)
Tobrok-Emasaed Cable System
Tonga Cable
Trans-Pacific Express (TPE) Cable System
TRANSCAN-3
Transworld (TW1)
Trapani-Kelibia
Trident Subsea Cable
Tripoli-Benghazi
TT-1
Tui-Samoa
Turcyos-1
Turcyos-2
UAE-Iran
UGARIT
UK-Channel Islands-7
UK-Channel Islands-8
UK-Netherlands 14
Ulysses
Unisur
Unity/EAC-Pacific
Vodafone Malta-Sicily Cable System (VMSCS)
WARF Submarine Cable
West African Cable System (WACS)
XL Bali Lombok Submarine Cable System
Yellow

List Source from: http://www.submarinecablemap.com/

Share

Leave a comment