Share

Recommendation ITU-T G.652 describes the geometrical, mechanical and transmission attributes of a single-mode optical fibre and cable which has zero-dispersion wavelength around 1310 nm. The ITU-T G.652 fibre was originally optimized for use in the 1310 nm wavelength region, but can also be used in the 1550 nm region. This is the latest revision of a Recommendation that was first created in 1984 and deals with some relatively minor modifications. This revision is intended to maintain the continuing commercial success of this fibre in the evolving world of high-performance optical transmission systems.

The following tables summarize the recommended values for a number of categories of fibres that satisfy the objectives of this Recommendation. These categories are largely distinguished on the basis of PMD requirements and attenuation requirement at 1383 nm. See Appendix I for information about transmission distances and bit-rates relative to PMD requirements.

Table 1, ITU-T G.652.A attributes, contains the recommended attributes and values needed to support applications such as those recommended in [ITU-T G.957] and [ITU-T G.691] up to STM-16, as well as 10 Gbit/s up to 40 km (Ethernet) and STM-256 for [ITU-T G.693].

Fibre attributes
Attribute Detail Value
Mode field diameterWavelength1310 nm
Range of nominal values8.6-9.5 μm
Tolerance±0.6 ìm
Cladding diameterNominal125.0 μm
Tolerance±1 μm
Core concentricity errorMaximum0.6 μm
Cladding noncircularityMaximum1.0%
Cable cut-off wavelengthMaximum1260 nm
Macrobend lossRadius30 mm
Number of turns100
Maximum at 1550 nm0.1 dB
Proof stressMinimum0.69 GPa
Chromatic dispersion coefficientλ0min1300 nm
λ0max1324 nm
S0max2

0.092 ps/nm × km

Cable attributes
AttributeDetailValue
Attenuation coefficient

(Note 1)

Maximum at 1310 nm0.5 dB/km
Maximum at 1550 nm0.4 dB/km
PMD coefficient

(Note 2)

M20 cables
Q0.01%
Maximum PMDQ0.5 ps/ km
NOTE 1 – The attenuation coefficient values listed in this table should not be applied to short cables such as jumper cables, indoor cables and drop cables. For example, [IEC 60794-2-11] specifies the attenuation coefficient of indoor cable as 1.0 dB/km or less at both 1310 and 1550 nm. NOTE 2 – According to clause 6.2, a maximum PMDQ value on uncabled fibre is specified in order to support the primary requirement on cable PMDQ.

Table 2, ITU-T G.652.B attributes, contains recommended attributes and values needed to support higher bit rate applications, up to STM-64, such as some in [ITU-T G.691] and [ITU-T G.692], STM-256 for some applications in [ITU-T G.693] and [ITU-T G.959.1]. Depending on the application, chromatic dispersion accommodation may be necessary.

Fibre attributes
AttributeDetailValue
Mode field diameterWavelength1310 nm
Range of nominal values8.6-9.5 μm
Tolerance±0.6 μm
Cladding diameterNominal125.0 μm
Tolerance±1 μm
Core concentricity errorMaximum0.6 μm
Cladding noncircularityMaximum1.0%
Cable cut-off wavelengthMaximum1260 nm
Macrobend lossRadius30 mm
Number of turns100
Maximum at 1625 nm0.1 dB
Proof stressMinimum0.69 GPa
Chromatic dispersion coefficientλ0min1300 nm
λ0max1324 nm
S0max2
0.092 ps/nm × km
Cable attributes
AttributeDetailValue
Attenuation coefficient
(Note 1)
Maximum at 1310 nm0.4 dB/km
Maximum at 1550 nm0.35 dB/km
Maximum at 1625 nm0.4 dB/km
PMD coefficient
(Note 2)
M20 cables
Q0.01%
Maximum PMDQ0.20 ps/ km
NOTE 1 – The attenuation coefficient values listed in this table should not be applied to
short cables such as jumper cables, indoor cables and drop cables. For example,
[IEC 60794-2-11] specifies the attenuation coefficient of indoor cable as 1.0 dB/km or
less at both 1310 and 1550 nm.
NOTE 2 – According to clause 6.2, a maximum PMDQ value on uncabled fibre is
specified in order to support the primary requirement on cable PMDQ.

Table 3, ITU-T G.652.C attributes, is similar to ITU-T G.652.A, but allows transmissions in portions of an extended wavelength range from 1360 nm to 1530 nm. Rec. ITU-T G.652 (11/2009) 7

Fibre attributes
AttributeDetailValue
Mode field diameterWavelength1310 nm
Range of nominal values8.6-9.5 μm
Tolerance±0.6 μm
Cladding diameterNominal125.0 μm
Tolerance±1 μm
Core concentricity errorMaximum0.6 μm
Cladding noncircularityMaximum1.0%
Cable cut-off wavelengthMaximum1260 nm
Macrobend lossRadius30 mm
Number of turns100
Maximum at 1625 nm0.1 dB
Proof stressMinimum0.69 GPa
Chromatic dispersion coefficientλ0min1300 nm
λ0max1324 nm
S0max2
0.092 ps/nm × km
Cable attributes
AttributeDetailValue
Attenuation coefficient
(Note 1)
Maximum from 1310 nm
to 1625 nm (Note 2)
0.4 dB/km
Maximum at 1383 nm
±3 nm (Note 3)
0.4 dB/km
Maximum at 1550 nm0.3 dB/km
PMD coefficient
(Note 4)
M20 cables
Q0.01%
Maximum PMDQ0.5 ps/ km
NOTE 1 – The attenuation coefficient values listed in this table should not be applied to short cables such as jumper cables, indoor cables and drop cables. For example, [IEC 60794-2-11] specifies the attenuation coefficient of indoor cable as 1.0 dB/km or less at both 1310 and 1550 nm. NOTE 2 – This wavelength region can be extended to 1260 nm0.07 dB/km induced Rayleigh scattering loss to the attenuation value at 1310 nm. In this case, the cable cut-off wavelength should not exceed 1250 nm. NOTE 3 – The average attenuation coefficient at this wavelength shall be less than or equal to the maximum value specified for the range of 1310 nm to 1625 nm, after hydrogen ageing. The hydrogen ageing is a type test that shall be done to a sampled fibre, according to [IEC 60793-2-50] regarding the B1.3 fibre category. NOTE 4 – According to clause 6.2, a maximum PMDQ value on uncabled fibre is specified in order to support the primary requirement on cable PMDQ.

Table 4, ITU-T G.652.D attributes, is similar to ITU-T G.652.B, but allows transmissions in portions of an extended wavelength range from 1360 nm to 1530 nm

Fibre attributes
AttributeDetailValue
Mode field diameterWavelength1310 nm
Range of nominal values8.6-9.5 μm
Tolerance±0.6 μm
Cladding diameterNominal125.0 μm
Tolerance±1 μm
Core concentricity errorMaximum0.6 μm
Cladding noncircularityMaximum1.0%
Cable cut-off wavelengthMaximum1260 nm
Macrobend lossRadius30 mm
Number of turns100
Maximum at 1625 nm0.1 dB
Proof stressMinimum0.69 GPa
Chromatic dispersion coefficientλ0min1300 nm
λ0max1324 nm
S0max2
0.092 ps/nm × km
Cable attributes
AttributeDetailValue
Attenuation coefficient
(Note 1)
Maximum from 1310 nm to
1625 nm (Note 2)
0.4 dB/km
Maximum at 1383 nm
±3 nm (Note 3)
0.4 dB/km
Maximum at 1550 nm0.3 dB/km
PMD coefficient
(Note 4)
M20 cables
Q0.01%
Maximum PMDQ0.20 ps/ km
NOTE 1 – The attenuation coefficient values listed in this table should not be applied to short cables such as jumper cables, indoor cables and drop cables. For example, [IEC 60794-2-11] specifies the attenuation coefficient of indoor cable as 1.0 dB/km or
less at both 1310 and 1550 nm. NOTE 2 – This wavelength region can be extended to 1260 nm by adding 0.07 dB/km induced Rayleigh scattering loss to the attenuation value at 1310 nm. In this case, the cable cut-off wavelength should not exceed 1250 nm.
NOTE 3 – The average attenuation coefficient at this wavelength shall be less than or equal to the maximum value specified for the range of 1310 nm to 1625 nm, after hydrogen ageing. The hydrogen ageing is a type test that shall be done to a sampled
fibre, according to [IEC 60793-2-50] regarding the B1.3 fibre category. NOTE 4 – According to clause 6.2, a maximum PMDQ value on uncabled fibre is specified in order to support the primary requirement on cable PMDQ.
Share

Leave a comment